1st ECCO-ESGAR Basic Imaging 2019

1st ECCO-ESGAR Basic Imaging 2019

Date & Time:

Event Description

1st ECCO-ESGAR Basic Imaging Workshop

Date: Wednesday-Thursday, March 6-7, 2019

Time: Wednesday, March 6: 14:30-19:00, Thursday, March 7: 07:30-12:00

Organisation: EduCom in collaboration with ESGAR

Target audience: Physicians, Radiologists, Surgeons, Paediatricians

Registration: For registered participants only. No onsite registration.

CME accreditation: 7 CME Credits; prerequisite: completion of the online evaluation form

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

Programme overview (as of February 1, 2019)

B3 M1-2, Hall B, Bella Center

14:30 - 14:45

1: Day 1. Welcome & pre-course test

Marietta Iacucci, Birmingham, United Kingdom

James Lindsay, London, United Kingdom

14:45 - 16:30

Session 1: Endoscopy – Endoscopic assessment and scoring systems in IBD: “The

simpler the better”

Krisztina Gecse, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Marietta Iacucci, Birmingham, United Kingdom

14:45 - 15:05

2a: Presentation: Endoscopic scoring systems in IBD: When and How

can I EXIT?

Raf Bisschops, Leuven, Belgium

15:05 - 15:20

2b: Video case: Endoscopic scoring systems in IBD: When and How

can I EXIT?

Krisztina Gecse, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

15:20 - 15:45

2c: Panel discussion: Endoscopic scoring systems in IBD: When and

How can I EXIT?

Filip Baert, Roeselare, Belgium

Raf Bisschops, Leuven, Belgium

James East, Oxford, United Kingdom

Marietta Iacucci, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Taku Kobayashi, Tokyo, Japan

Matt Rutter, North Tees, United Kingdom

15:45 - 16:05 3a: Presentation: How to write a great IBD endoscopy report?

Matt Rutter, North Tees, United Kingdom

16:05 - 16:30

3b: Panel discussion: How to write a great IBD endoscopy report?

Filip Baert, Roeselare, Belgium

Raf Bisschops, Leuven, Belgium

James East, Oxford, United Kingdom

Marietta Iacucci, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Taku Kobayashi, Tokyo, Japan

Matt Rutter, North Tees, United Kingdom

Wednesday, March 6, 2019, cont.

Programme overview (as of February 1, 2019)

B3 M1-2, Hall B, Bella Center

17:00 - 18:30

Session 2: Endoscopy – Surveillance and dysplasia management in IBD

Matt Rutter, North Tees, United Kingdom

Raf Bisschops, Leuven, Belgium

17:00 - 17:20

4a: Presentation: Surveillance colonoscopy and dysplasia

characterisation: How do I do and manage it?

James East, Oxford, United Kingdom

Marietta Iacucci, Birmingham, United Kingdom

17:20 - 17:35

4b: Video case: Surveillance colonoscopy and dysplasia

characterisation: How do I do and manage it?

Federica Furfaro, Milan, Italy

Paulo Kotze, Curitiba, Brazil

17:35 - 18:00

4c: Panel discussion: Surveillance colonoscopy and dysplasia

characterisation: How do I do and manage it?

Raf Bisschops, Leuven, Belgium

James East, Oxford, United Kingdom

Marietta Iacucci, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Taku Kobayashi, Tokyo, Japan

Matt Rutter, North Tees, United Kingdom

Henit Yanai, Petah Tikva, Israel

18:00 - 18:30

5: Small bowel Crohn’s Disease – is MRE enough? Do we still need

enteroscopy?

Taku Kobayashi, Tokyo, Japan

18:30 - 19:00 6: Day 1: Post-course test and Closing remarks

Marietta Iacucci, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Programme overview (as of February 1, 2019)

B3 M3-4, Hall B, Bella Center

07:30 - 07:40

7: Day 2: Welcome & Introduction

Andrea Laghi, Rome, Italy

Giovanni Maconi, Milan, Italy

07:40 - 08:30 Session 3: Ultrasound and MRI – Introductory Lectures

Giovanni Maconi, Milan, Italy

07:40 - 08:05 8: Intestinal Ultrasound

Christian Maaser, Lüneburg, Germany

08:05 - 08:30 9: Entero-MRI

Jordi Rimola, Barcelona, Spain

08:30 - 11:30 Session 4: Ultrasound and MRI – Hands-on bowel ultrasonography and interactive

discussion on Ultrasound MRI workstations

08:30 - 11:30

10: Management of suspected IBD

Torsten Kucharzik, Lüneburg, Germany

Francesca Maccioni, Rome, Italy

11: Assessment of Crohn’s Disease activity

Stephan Vavricka, Zurich, Switzerland

Pasquale Paolantonio, Rome, Italy

12: Intestinal complications of Crohn’s Disease

Rune Wilkens, Copenhagen, Denmark

Arun Gupta, London, United Kingdom

13: Post-operative recurrence of Crohn’s Disease

Britta Siegmund, Berlin, Germany

Cristiana Bonifacio, Rozzano, Italy

14: Perianal Crohn’s Disease

Giovanni Maconi, Milan, Italy

Guiseppe Lo Re, Palermo, Italy

15: Ulcerative Colitis

Christian Maaser, Lüneburg, Germany

Michael Torkzad, London, United Kingdom

11:30 - 12:00

16: Day 2: Post-course test and Closing remarks

Andrea Laghi, Rome, Italy

Giovanni Maconi, Milan, Italy